Exhibits & Shows

4th Annual Recycled Art Exhibition Winners

The Arts Alliance of the White Mountains, 251 Penrod Road, in Show Low, is currently hosting its 4th Annual Recycled Art Show.  The entries have to be 80% recycled and/or re-used materials.  There are 12 very creative entries this year.  It is a trash to treasure show, done with tongue-in-cheek, to make you smile.  A panel of artists judged the entries.  The winners are:

Most Creative – “Twisted Goat” by Karen L. Lewis

Best Use of Materials – “My Great Grandfather’s Tool Chest” by Connor Pierce McQueen

Most Elegant – “Swangoo” by Karen L. Lewis

Best Use of Color – “Rose Pedals Rug” by Laurie Dikes

Most Useful– “GEM” by Reed Bradford (not shown)

Most Humorous– “Clean Your House In Style” by Addie Bethoon (not shown)

The judges also selected a Best of Show entry, but it will not be revealed until the show reception on Saturday, August 7th, at 11 AM. In the meantime, the public is encouraged to come to view the show and vote for People’s Choice.  You might also enjoy seeing the creative recycled awards placed on the winning entries.  The Arts Alliance will be open Tues-Sat, 10 AM-4 PM, for viewing the show and voting, as well as at Cork ‘n Canvas, Friday, July 3oth, from 5 PM-8 PM.  The top 3 People’s Choice winners will also be announced at the reception on August 7th.

 

AAWM 2nd Annual Photography Show Winners Announced

Show winners have been selected at the second annual photography show at the Arts Alliance of the White Mountains, 251 Penrod Road, in Show Low.  The show is open to the public, Tuesday-Saturday, 10 AM-4 PM, and people are encouraged to come to view the show and vote for their favorites in the People’s Choice competition.  The People’s Choice winners, Best of Show, and Director’s Choice will be announced at the reception at the end of the show, Saturday, July 10th at 11 AM.

There are 26 entries submitted by 7 photographers. The winners, by category, are:

Animals


1st-“Resting (Dragon Fly) by Carrie Lee

2nd-“Springtime Snowfall-Quiet and Soft” by Chuck Lanska

3rd-“Lunch!” by Carrie Lee

Honorable Mention —“Spawning Salmon” by Lee Johns

Honorable Mention —“Beautiful Dozen (Gambel’s Quail)” by Carrie Lee

 

Landscapes

1st-“A Blast of Light At Sunrise” by Mary Lois Brown

2nd- “Springtime Beauties” by Mary Lois Brown

3rd-“Evening Sun” by Lee Johns

Honorable Mention — “One of Many Left on the AK Highway” by Lee Johns

 

Other

1st-“Enchanted Daydreams” by Mary Lois Brown

2nd-“Full Bloom” by Nancy Kuechelmann

3rd-“Dancing Lady” by Lee Johns

Honorable Mention —“Milagros- Chimayo, NM” by Jose Colchado

 

 


AAWM 21st Bi-annual Art Show Winners Announced

Twenty-nine Arizona artists entered 21st Bi-annual Show at the Arts Alliance of the White Mountains, 251 Penrod Road in Show Low. Each artist could enter up to five pieces in various two-dimensional media categories, or in the three-dimensional category. Seventy creations were entered, but three were disqualified for not following the show specifications, either by not being created in the past two years or not being presented with proper hanging hardware, as specified in the show prospectus.

The judge’s awards are as follows:

Acrylic

1st- “Lovin’ the Red Poodle” by Karen L. Lewis
2nd- “Afternoon Snooze” by Wendy Pellegrini (Chapai)
3rd- “Triple Selfie” by Gerald Irving
HM- “Catching the Sun” by Karen L. Lewis
HM- “Apothecary of Transformative Compassion” by Meg McDonald
HM- “Snack Time” by Nancy Stanley

 

Oil
1st- “First Bloom” by Kathy Hatt
2nd- “Come Walk With Me” by Mary Lois Brown
3rd- “Approaching Storm At the Old Corral” by Mary Lois Brown
HM – “Kansas” by Lee Johns
HM – “A Pause to Reflect” by Mary Lois Brown

 

 

Graphics/Drawing
1st- Kingfisher” by Ann Anspach
2nd-“Cowboy” by L. Battin

 

 


Watercolor

1st- “Stormy Day Sandhills” by Ann Anspach
2nd- “After the Rain” by Jose Colchado
3rd- “Tiptoe Thru the Tulips” by Myra Pierce Rees
HM- “Black Magic” by Ann Anspach

 

 

Mixed Media
1st- “Story Stick from My Perspective” by Sheryl Franklin
2nd- “Roadrunner” by Kathy Hatt
3rd- “White Dove of the Desert” by Sheila Vogler
HM- “Looks Like Hope” by Sheryl Franklin

 

3 Dimensional Artwork
1st- “Bearly Caught” by Karen L. Lewis
2nd – “Fight or Flight” by Ann Anspach
3rd- “Spirit Dancer” by Constance Edler-Brandford
HM- “Grace” by Myra Pierce Rees
HM- “Domino Set” by Reed Bradford
HM- “Mudhead Maiden with Drum” by Mary Brye
HM- “Bowl” by Sam Riina

 

In addition to these awards, given by a professional artist, the public is invited to vote for People’s Choice winners in 2D and 3D categories. The show is open to the public from May 28th – June 12th, from 10-4, Tuesdays through Saturdays. Voting will close on the 11th of June, and the People’s Choice winners, Best of Show, and the Director’s Choice award will be presented at a reception on Saturday, June 12th at 11 a.m.

 

2021 Student Art Show

Fifty-eight pieces of student art, entered in the student show at the Arts Alliance of the White Mountains, 251 Penrod Road, in Show Low, has been judged by a panel of artists. Artworks created in pencil, watercolor, oil, acrylic, clay, fiber photography, and other media competed for awards which will be presented at a reception on Saturday, May 8th, at 11:00 a.m. The show, sponsored in part by Navopache Electric Cooperative, is open to the public for viewing and voting for the People’s Choice Awards, 10-4, Tuesday – Friday through May 6th, when the voting will close.
The winners are as follows:

Grades 4-6 (32 entries)

1st- “Cardinal in the Ponderosa Pines” by Mack Frost, Miss Anna’s Exploring Art
2nd – “Jewel” by Maggie Lundberg, Snowflake Intermediate
3rd- “Long Coaster, Super Soft” by Tammara Milan, American Indian School
HM- “Bristol” by Maycee Brimhall, Snowflake Intermediate
HM- “Grey Wolf” by Zabdiel Pastrana, American Indian School
HM- “Landscape I and II” by Jazzlynn Colelay, American Indian School

Grades 7-9 (20 entries)

1st and Best of Show – “Joshua” by Grace Calliope Sweet, Home Schooled
2nd- “Peaceful Serpent” by Joe Bushman, Snowflake High School
3rd – “Puerto Vallarta Eclipse” by Gabriel Warwick, Blueridge Jr. High
HM – “Cuteness is Everywhere” by Heather Brimhall, Snowflake Jr. High
HM – “Traveling Phoenix” by Gabriel Warwick, Blueridge Jr. High

Grades 10-12 (6 entries)

1st- “Bridge to Adventure” photo by Micah Warwick, Blueridge High School
2nd – “Summer Nights” photo by Micah Warwick, Blueridge High School
3rd – “Tornado” ceramic vessel by Charlotte Merrill, Snowflake High School

2nd- “Peaceful Serpent” by Joe Bushman, Snowflake High School

 

1st and Best of Show – “Joshua” by Grace Calliope Sweet, Home Schooled

 

“Cardinal in the Ponderosa Pines” by Mack Frost, Miss Anna’s Exploring Art                         

3rd – “Puerto Vallarta Eclipse” by Gabriel Warwick, Blueridge Jr. High